How to Apply for Japan Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

Many countries are exempt from applying for visa to visit Japan.

But for citizens of certain countries, such as the Philippines, a visa is needed, even as entry to Japan has been relaxed that Philippine passport holders can now apply for multiple-entry visa — a single visa stamp that allows visitors to arrive and depart more than once.

STEP 1. PREPARE REQUIREMENTS

  1. Philippine Passport – it is highly recommended, if not required, that Philippine passports be machine-readable, as international travel gateways are quickly adapting to this more secured passport version.
  2. Photo of visa applicant – dimensions at 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background. Photo shall be pasted in the printed application form.jp_visa_photo
  3. Visa application form (open form) –  Fill out the form online and print.visa_japan_filled
  4. Birth certificate – authenticated birth certificates can be obtained from NSO – (P315 for Philippine birth certificate applications). If passport has been previously stamped with a Japanese visa, birth certificates are not necessary.
  5. Marriage contract – for married applicants. Process is similar to provision of birth certificates.
  6. Daily schedule or itinerary – contains date, location, contact number and accommodation.
    For example, Day 1 (14 January 2015) – Tokyo Tower – Grand Hyatt Tokyo (+81 3-4333-1234)itinerary_japan
  7. Bank statement – financial proof that traveler is able to financially support his or her (and companions, if any) travel and stay in Japan.financial_statement
  8. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) – this can be obtained from company’s administration or HR department. Otherwise, applicant my inquire at BIR (981-8888, trunkline 981-7000 or email contact_us@cctr.bir.gov.ph)philippine_itr

Additional proof of vacation and exit from Japan

It helps to submit supplementary document to help win approval of a visa. Supporting documents such as employment contract, return ticket, wedding invitation and hotel booking are among the examples.

  • Employment certificate – certificate should state the applicant’s current position, annual income, length of service and approved leaves.
  • Airline Ticket / e-Ticket – preferably return with reasonable amount of stay in Japan as tourist.
  • Hotel Reservation / Confirmation – hotel vouchers, email communication and other proof of hotel booking.
  • Approved Vacation Leaves – letter from HR manager or supervisor stating that the applicant is granted a vacation leave.

Applicants who wish to apply for multiple entry Japan tourist visa

Classification A: Applicants with travel history as temporary visitor to Japan in the last three years without any record of violations of the laws and regulations of Japan during their period of stay.

1. Recent or old passport that shows previous stays in Japan within the last three years.
2. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Bank Certificate of the applicant or of the person who will support the applicant
3. Documents to prove residence in the Philippines (copy of Identification cards etc.)
4. Explanation Letter why the applicant needs a multiple-entry visa

Classification B: Employed individuals with sufficient financial capacity to support their stay in Japan.

1. Employment Certificate
2. ITR (Income Tax Return )
3. Documents to prove residence in the Philippines (copy of Identification cards etc.)
4. Explanation Letter why the applicant needs a multiple-entry visa

STEP 2. SUBMIT APPLICATION TO ACCREDITED AGENCIES

Since July 2007, application of visas must be made through accredited agencies by the Embassy of Japan:

japan_visa_agencies
However, there are exceptions to this:

  • Diplomatic or Official visas
  • Visas for invitees by the Japanese government organization/ institution, independent administrative agencies of Japan
  • Visas for invitees of Japan local governments or national/municipal educational institutions of Japan to participate in educational/cultural exchange programs and youth exchange programs
  • Visas for scholarship awardees sponsored by the government of Japan
  • Visas for commercial purpose of employees of a joint venture company or a branch office of a Japanese enterprise listed in the Japanese Stocks
  • Exchange or a member of the Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry in the Philippines
  • For cases requiring humanitarian consideration such as serious illness of relative in Japan
  • For cases wherein applicant has custody of biological child of Japanese national and the purpose is to raise that child in Japan by himself/ herself (This type of application may only be filed at the Embassy of Japan in Manila)

Contact
Philippine Embassy
Address: 2627 Roxas Blvd, Pasay, Metro Manila, Philippines
Phone:+63 2 551 5710

Philippine Consulate (Cebu)
Keppel Center 7F, Samar Loop, Cardinal Rosales Avenue Cebu Business Park, Cebu City, Philippines
Phone:+63 32 231 7321

Philippine Consulate (Davao)
Suite B305, 3rd Floor Plaza de Luisa Complex, 140 Magsaysay Ave., Davao City, 8000, Davao del Sur, 8000, Philippines
Phone:+63 82 221 3100

Facebook Comments